Privacy

Scope of this Privacy Statement

This  statement  applies  to  personal  information  collected  from  you through  this  website.  A  full  Privacy  Policy  for  The  Greens  NSW  is currently being developed, and a link will be posted on this page when complete.

Political parties and political representatives are exempt from the Privacy Act  1988  (Cth),  however  The  Greens  NSW  values  protection  of your privacy and prefers to follow best practice guidelines and the spirit and intent of privacy legislation.

This website takes guidance from the Australian Privacy Principles  
http://www.oaic.gov.au/publications/privacy_fact_sheets/Privacy-factshee...
 
Your personal information

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you. We may collect your personal information when you sign up to get email updates,  join  to  become  a  member  of  the  Greens  NSW,  send  us  a donation  or  offer  to  volunteer  for  us.  When  you  sign  up  to  our  mailing lists you are required to enter personal details such as your name, email address  and  postcode  in  order  to  get  a  reply.    You  may  on  occasion need  or  choose  to  give  us  additional  personal  information  including addresses  and  phone  numbers,  financial  information,  date  of  birth, gender etc, either through the website or separately.  

Personal information of members or supporters is recorded in a secure national  database  of  contacts  the  uses  of  which  are  explained  below. This  database  may  contain  other  personal  information  you  give  us  or which is entered by other Greens (such as your skills and interests and the help you have given in an election).

If  you  contact  us  through  the  website  with  a  query,  complaint  or suggestion your personal details may be included on a contact database.  
When you browse the website, our web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

 

  • Your server address
  • Your top level domain name (eg., .com, .gov, .au, .uk)
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents you downloaded
  • the previous site you visited
  • the type of browser you used.

We  record  this  data  to  maintain  our  server  and  improve  our  services. Additional  generic  unidentified  traffic data  is  also  collected  to  establish behavioural trends of visitors to our site. We also use third party analytics services which track a user’s online activities across unrelated websites and  allow  for  customised  presentation  of  material to  a  user’s  browser, but without us knowing about those activities.   

Use and disclosure of your personal information

If you provide us with personal information, for example to volunteer, to become  a  Greens  member,  to  make  a  donation,  or  to  sign  an  online letter or petition, your personal information such as your email address, mailing  address,  postcode  or  phone  number  will  be  stored  in  the database and may be used by the Greens at various levels (your local group,  The  Greens  NSW,  The  Australian  Greens,  Greens  MPs  and candidates)  to  contact  you  about  Greens’  activities,  events  and campaigns  and  or  making  donations.  Your  choices  to  opt  out  are explained below.

If  you  provide  your  personal  information  for  an  online  petition  this information  may  become  public  information  when  the  petition  is presented (eg., tabled in Parliament).

 
We do not give information about you to third parties (ie., non-Greens) unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you would expect us to or we have told you we will (eg., to service providers acting under our direction)
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it  will  prevent  or  lessen  a  serious  and  imminent  threat  to somebody's life or health.

 
Your choices

You have the right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and you can ask us to make any corrections. 
If  you  are  on  an  email  list,  you  may  opt  out  of  the  list  by  clicking  the unsubscribe option, and at any time you can also request that a do-not-contact  flag  be  placed  against  your  email  address,  phone  number, mailing address or all of your contact details in the database, either for all contacts or in relation to specific types of contact, in which case we will try to ensure that you are not contacted again.  

Like any voluntary organisation, the Greens may take a while to ensure that  any  choices  you  make  reach  all  parts  of  the  organisation,  and  we ask for your patience if this results in contact after a request to stop.

Please  note  that  electoral  legislation  requires  The  Greens  to  retain certain records. When we change the record following your instructions we cannot legally delete all information from our records.
 
Data quality and security

We will try our best to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date, and you can help us to do this by informing us of any changes. We take all reasonable measures to ensure your personal information is
kept  secure.  However,  we  advise  that  there  are  inherent  risks  in transmitting information via the internet.

If you provide credit or debit card information online, this is not stored by or visible to any Greens.  If you provide your financial details via paper forms, this information will be stored securely until destroyed once it is no longer required for accounting purposes.

If you choose to join a social media platform such as Facebook or Twitter referred by this website or suggested in an email we cannot guarantee protection of your privacy, which will be subject to the privacy policies of the social media provider.

If you sign up to a specific Greens NSW e-list, your email address will be visible  to  the  administrator  of  that  list  and  you  can  change  your subscription options at any time.  
 
How to contact us

For further information contact us at office@nsw.greens.org.au


This privacy statement (130410) was developed by The Greens NSW. The Hornsby Ku-ring-gai Greens is a local group of the The greens NSW.

This privacy statement can also be downloaded here: